Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Out for a Walk

The other day I was headed home after my run when I saw the DH and Lettie out for a walk. The DH tried to interest her in my appearance, to no avail.

DH: Lettie! Look! Who’s THAT?

Lettie: Mmmm, what IS this deliciously disgusting scent on the ground? *nudges blades of grass with nose*

DH: Lettie, it’s Rebecca! Look!

Lettie: Is this bunny poo? It IS bunny poo!!!! I should roll in it. *paws at ground to prepare for optimal stinkiness*

DH: Lettie, it’s the woman who feeds you and keeps you alive with 8 different medicines, all administered at different times of the day and night!

Lettie: Wait, Jake the MinPin left me a message. Gotta reply. *squats to pee for the fiftieth time that day*

DH: >.<

So there you have it. I’m less interesting than bunny poo. Should be no surprise to anyone.

Monday, July 15, 2013

2013 Update - Where Have You Been?

Wow, has it really been over a year since my last blog post? Scary! I haven’t posted any book reviews here, but I’ve done a lot on Goodreads if you’re interested in checking those out. (Goodreads profile). I thought I’d update you all on what I’ve been doing.

Me and the DH just before my Half Marathon in May!

Mostly I’ve been running. I ran my first half marathon in May. I ran it soooooo sloooooowly, lol! But I finished and all my toenails were still intact! Some of the signs held by supporters were hilarious. I loved all the college girls with signs saying, “Lots of stamina? Call me!” And I might have yelled at one supporter that he misspelled “your” on his sign. Yes, yes, that wasn’t very gracious of me, but it was around mile 9 and I was probably a bit delirious. And proper grammar is important, darn it! I start training for my second half marathon in 2 weeks. I’m determined to finish under 2 hours and 30 minutes (like I said, I’m really slow).

Lettie the Leaky Pooch is still going strong these days. She’ll be 15 in September, although she might already be 15, since we got her from the Humane Society and don’t know her exact birth date.

Unfortunately she’s been a bit sick the last few days. We saw a different vet (same practice) last week, and she prescribed an antibiotic as a preventative measure that upset the dog’s stomach BADLY. She stopped eating and everything! Of course we stopped the meds and started giving the dog ground beef and rice, which means Ms. Stubborn Sniffykins will probably never eat her regular dog food again. She still has a hard time walking up the stairs because she’s weak, so the DH has to carry her. She HATES being carried. Here’s how the scene played out yesterday when she tried to go upstairs on her own:

The DH carrying Lettie upstairs. This photo doesn't adequately convey her disgust at being carried, lol.

Lettie at bottom of stairs, staring at DH: I’m going upstairs. You are NOT going to touch me. (places front paws on bottom steps) I’M GONNA MAKE A BREAK FOR IT!!! I’M GONNA MAKE IT! Woo hoo!

DH picks dog up.

Lettie: NOOOOOO!!! (paws flailing) LET ME GOOOOOO!!!!

DH carries her upstairs.

Lettie: (looks reproachfully at Rebe) You can find me on my bed, awaiting proper obeisance in the form of treats. I prefer beef.

So, as before, Lettie rules the roost. Hopefully by the end of the week she’ll be up to her regularly scheduled walks. Fingers crossed!

I’m going to try for more regular posts from here on out. Let me know how you’re doing these days!